Visit-VictoriaFalls.com
The Main Falls in full flow with spray

Your independent Victoria Falls guide

Best Time to Visit Victoria Falls

The water decides when to go. High water brings spray and thunder, low water opens Devil's Pool and the rapids. Here is the year month by month, with the weather and the moonlight nights.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🌈 Both sides of the falls explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

The water sets the season

There is no single best month for Victoria Falls. The flow of the Zambezi changes through the year, and so do the views and the activities. As a rule of thumb, the water is highest around March and April and lowest from October to early December. These monthly levels are a tourism rule of thumb, not an official monthly average, and a given year can differ.

The big catchment upstream explains why the water rises after local rain with a delay. When the flow is high, spray can limit the view. When it is low, parts of the falls can run dry and the spray is light. The Zambezi River Authority publishes measured flows, and its figures are in cubic metres per second, not a water level in metres.

328 m³/sflow at Nana's Farm station on 14 October 2026
247 m³/sflow on the same day in 2025
343 to 349 m³/sflow on 1 and 5 October 2026
The falls seen through the rainforest on the Zimbabwe side

Victoria Falls month by month

Water is the tourism rule of thumb. Temperatures and rain are long-term averages for Livingstone from the Zambia Meteorological Department, published through the WMO.

MonthWaterMax °CMin °CRain mm
JanuaryMedium to low, a transition month30.619.3172.0
FebruaryHigh, more spray30.618.8121.0
MarchHigh, peak phase, the view can be limited by spray31.018.279.0
AprilHigh, peak phase, much water does not mean a clear view30.615.121.0
MayHigh28.811.16.0
JuneHigh26.58.00.0
JulyHigh to low, depends on the year25.97.30.0
AugustMedium to low29.310.40.0
SeptemberMedium to low, falling33.115.02.0
OctoberLow34.718.921.0
NovemberLow, light spray, parts can run dry33.619.769.0
DecemberLow, the start of the rains does not mean instant high water31.419.4137.0

A second official series, from the Japan Meteorological Agency, gives slightly different rainfall averages, for example 176.6 mm in January. Do not mix the two series. A value of 0.0 mm is an average, not a promise that it never rains.

Tours for every season

Flights, Devil's Pool, rafting, cruises and safaris around Victoria Falls, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

The moonlight rainbow

On nights around the full moon, the spray can form a rainbow in moonlight. You need enough spray, bright moonlight and little cloud, and a full moon alone does not guarantee a rainbow. One source names June to August as a good combination. On the Zambian side, moonlight tours are limited when the Eastern Cataract is dry.

A day ticket does not cover the moonlight visit. On the Zimbabwe side it is listed at $116 for international adults, and the Zambian Lunar tour at $30. A tourist calendar for 2026 gives these remaining nights.

  • 25 to 27 October
  • 23 to 25 November
  • 23 to 25 December

The tours start at set times. From 1 September to 30 April the start is 19:00 the night before the full moon, 19:30 on the night itself and 20:00 the night after. From 1 May to 31 August it is 18:00, 19:00 and 19:30. There is no nightly opening, so confirm the date and time on site. See the Zimbabwe side and the Zambia side for the day fees.

A lunar rainbow over Victoria Falls at night

Activities by season

Operator dates, not guarantees. The water decides in the end.

ActivityUsual seasonNotes
Devil's PoolLate August to late DecemberWalking tours from 1 September to the end of December. In August only if the water allows. Details
Angel's PoolJanuary to the end of AugustUsual season according to the operator, when Devil's Pool is not open
Livingstone IslandAbout 11 to 12 months a yearThe rate sheet lists May as closed unless the water is exceptionally high
Rafting, low waterAugust to DecemberOne operator runs rapids 1 to 21 from August to New Year. Details
Rafting, high waterJanuary to AprilOperators describe different routes. Closure is possible around the peak in early May
Moonlight visitNights around the full moonDates above, weather permitting

Which month suits you?

Four ways to choose.

You want the most water

Go between February and June. Expect heavy spray, especially in March and April, and bring a rain jacket. Some activities are limited in these months, so check them first.

You want to swim at the edge or raft the full run

Plan for September to December. The Devil's Pool season usually starts in late August and ends in late December.

Devil's Pool →

You dislike heat

The hottest month on average is October, with a daily maximum of 34.7 °C. June and July are the coolest, with nights down to 7 or 8 °C.

You want dry weather

May to September has the lowest rainfall in the long-term averages. The rains build from November, with 137 mm in December and 172 mm in January.

Reading the numbers

Two cautions apply. First, the measured flow on a given day can differ from the rule of thumb in the table. In October 2026 the Zambezi River Authority measured 328 to 349 m³/s, and a year earlier the same date showed 247 m³/s. Second, the climate figures are long-term averages for Livingstone, not a forecast. The days before your trip are what count, so look at a forecast then.

Plan your clothes for the spray as well as the weather. In the high-water months a rain jacket and shoes with grip help on the paths. The health advice is the same all year: the German Foreign Office lists a high malaria risk around Victoria Falls throughout the year, so bring mosquito protection and ask a doctor about prophylaxis.

A gorge at Victoria Falls in evening light

Best time to visit Victoria Falls: frequently asked questions

When is the water highest at Victoria Falls?

As a rule of thumb around March and April. The flow is high from February to June. Spray can limit the view in the peak months.

When is Devil's Pool open?

The operator says it is usually open from late August to late December, depending on the water level. It is not guaranteed into January.

When can I see the moonlight rainbow?

On set nights around the full moon, with enough spray and a clear sky. The 2026 calendar lists 25 to 27 October, 23 to 25 November and 23 to 25 December. There is no guarantee.

Which month is the hottest?

October, with an average daily maximum of 34.7 °C in Livingstone. September and November are close behind at 33.1 and 33.6 °C.

Is the rainy season a bad time?

The long-term averages show the most rain from November to March. The flow of the falls lags behind the rain, so December can still be a low-water month. Check the forecast shortly before your trip.

From the air, the river and the edge

Helicopter flights, Devil's Pool, rafting and sunset cruises compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Victoria Falls tour →