Visit-VictoriaFalls.com
A rainbow over the Main Falls of Victoria Falls

Your independent Victoria Falls guide

Victoria Falls: An Independent Guide

Victoria Falls, also called Mosi-oa-Tunya, lies on the Zambezi between Zimbabwe and Zambia. An independent guide to both sides, the main tours and the practical details, with prices from 2026.

  • โ˜… Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ๐ŸŒˆ Both sides of the falls explained
  • โ†บ Free cancellation on most bookings

Victoria Falls in brief

The falls are on the Zambezi River, on the border between Zimbabwe and Zambia. They are a World Heritage Site shared by both countries, inscribed in 1989, and the listing covers 6,860 hectares. The operator of the Victoria Falls airport gives the width as 1,708 m and the height as 108 m.

Each country has its own base. Victoria Falls Town is in Zimbabwe, Livingstone is in Zambia, and they are not the same town. The Victoria Falls Bridge links the two countries. This guide explains both sides, the main activities and the practical details. It is an independent site, not run by a park authority, a tourism board or a tour company. Prices are in US dollars, as listed in 2026, and they change.

$58international adult entry to the Zimbabwe rainforest, 2026
$20Zambia falls entrance for international visitors, listed in 2026
$50KAZA Univisa, valid for Zambia and Zimbabwe, up to 30 days
The Main Falls seen from the Zimbabwe side

Two sides, two entrances

You pay at each side separately. There is no joint ticket for both.

 Zimbabwe sideZambia side
Base townVictoria Falls TownLivingstone
AirportVictoria Falls (VFA), 21 km south-east of the townHarry Mwaanga Nkumbula (LVI) at Livingstone
Falls entry, international adult$58 (2026)$20 (listed in 2026)
Hours06:00โ€“18:00 daily, as listed06:00โ€“18:00 daily, as listed
Moonlight visit$116, on set nights$30 Lunar tour, on set nights
WalksThe rainforest path with several viewpointsPaths to the falls, including the Knife-Edge Bridge

Details are on the pages for the Zimbabwe side and the Zambia side.

Victoria Falls tours and day trips

Helicopter flights, sunset cruises, Devil's Pool, rafting and Chobe safaris, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide โ†’

Good to know

Where older guides and old habits are out of date.

The rainforest costs $58, not $50

Older guides quote $50. A report from March 2026 gives $58 for international adults and $116 for the moonlight visit. Regional and local rates are lower.

Zimbabwe side โ†’

No joint ticket

The two sides have separate entrances. Crossing the border costs time and paperwork on top of the entry fee, so most visitors choose one side per day.

The bridge โ†’

The KAZA Univisa is not a visa for every KAZA country

It costs $50, allows up to 30 days within 12 months and covers Zambia and Zimbabwe, plus day trips to Botswana via Kazungula. Nationalities are listed by the Zambian immigration authority.

Travel tips โ†’

Devil's Pool has a season

The operator says it usually runs from late August to late December and depends on the water level. It does not stay open until January.

Devil's Pool โ†’

Flight prices have two parts

The short helicopter flight is listed at $173 plus $37 in government fees and fuel surcharge, so $210 in total. The surcharge is not the KAZA Univisa.

Flight of Angels โ†’

Visas differ by side

The Zambian embassy lists German, Austrian and Swiss citizens as visa-free. The German Foreign Office says Germans need a visa for Zimbabwe, listed at $30 for 30 days in October 2026. Check the rules with the embassy before you travel.

Entry rules โ†’

When the falls look their best

The water level changes through the year. As a rule of thumb, the flow is highest around March and April and lowest from October to early December. High water means more spray, and the view can be limited. Low water is the main season for Devil's Pool and for rafting, from late August to December. On 14 October 2026 the Zambezi River Authority measured 328 mยณ/s at its Nana's Farm station, compared with 247 mยณ/s on the same day a year earlier.

The page on the best time to visit shows the water by month, the climate in Livingstone and the nights for the moonlight rainbow.

Victoria Falls: frequently asked questions

Which side of Victoria Falls is better?

Neither is better in every case. The Zimbabwe side has the rainforest path with a series of viewpoints. The Zambia side has paths to viewpoints of the falls, including the Knife-Edge Bridge. Many visitors see both on different days. Read the pages on the Zimbabwe side and the Zambia side.

Can I visit both sides in one day?

It is possible, but each side has its own entrance and its own fee, and the border crossing takes time. Bring your passport and do not rely on a fixed border opening time, because published hours differ. Most people plan one side per day.

Do I need a visa?

It depends on your passport. Germans, Austrians and Swiss citizens are on the Zambian embassy's visa-free list (2025). For Zimbabwe, the German Foreign Office lists a visa at $30 for 30 days. The KAZA Univisa costs $50 and covers both countries. Check the current rules with the embassy before you go.

When is the best time to visit?

It depends on what you want. The flow is high in the first half of the year and low from October. Devil's Pool is usually open from late August to late December. See the best time page for a month by month table.

Is there a malaria risk?

The German Foreign Office lists a high malaria risk around Victoria Falls and the Zambezi valley all year. Mosquito protection is important, and a doctor can advise you on prophylaxis before you travel.

Is visit-victoriafalls.com an official site?

No. This is an independent travel guide with no link to Zimbabwe Parks, the Zambian national parks authority, the tourism authorities of either country or any tour operator.

From the air, the river and the edge

Helicopter flights, Devil's Pool, rafting and sunset cruises compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Victoria Falls tour โ†’